Privacy Policy

This policy sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. By visiting Dovetail Group Recruitment (Dovetail), you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy.

 

On 25 May 2018, most processing of personal data by organisations will have to comply with the General Data Protection Regulation.

Dovetail adheres to the latest guidance from the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK’s independent authority set up to uphold information rights in the public interest, promoting openness by public bodies and data privacy for individuals.

 

In line with the ICO’s recommendations, Dovetail has taken the 12 steps to ensure GDPR compliance in advance of the start date.

 

In addition, we have fulfilled the obligations below.

  • If we are a controller for the personal data we process, we document all the applicable information under Article 30(1) of the GDPR.
  • If we are a processor for the personal data we process, we document all the applicable information under Article 30(2) of the GDPR.

If we process special category or criminal conviction and offence data, we document:

– the condition for processing we rely on in the Data Protection Bill;

– the lawful basis for our processing; and

– whether we retain and erase the personal data in accordance with our policy document.

  • We document our processing activities in writing.

Documentation of processing activities – requirements

  • We document our processing activities in a granular way with meaningful links between the different pieces of information.
  • We conduct regular reviews of the personal data we process and update our documentation accordingly.

Documentation of processing activities – best practice

When preparing to document our processing activities we:

 

  • do information audits to find out what personal data our organisation holds;
  • distribute questionnaires and talk to staff across the organisation to get a more complete picture of our processing activities; and
  • review our policies, procedures, contracts and agreements to address areas such as retention, security and data sharing.

As part of our record of processing activities we document, or link to documentation, on:

 

– information required for privacy notices;

– records of consent;

– controller-processor contracts;

– the location of personal data;

– Data Protection Impact Assessment reports; and

– records of personal data breaches.

  • We document our processing activities in electronic form so we can add, remove and amend information easily.

Information we may collect from you

 

You may give us information about you by filling in forms on our website or by corresponding with us by phone, email or otherwise. This includes information you provide when you register to use our site, subscribe to our service, participate in discussion boards or other social media functions on our site. It also includes when you enter a promotion or survey, during the course of any other activity commonly carried out on our site and when you report a problem with our site. The information you give us may include (but not be limited to) your name, address, email address and phone number, personal description, job history, qualifications and photographs.

 

With regards to each of your visits to our site we may automatically collect the following information:

 

  • Technical information, including the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, your login information, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plugin types and versions, operating system and platform.
  • Information about your visit, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL) clickstream to, through and from our site (including date and time)? products you viewed or searched for? page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouseovers). We also collect information on the methods used to browse away from the page and any phone number used to call our customer service number.

 

Cookies

 

Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site. For detailed information on the cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them, please see our Cookie policy.

 

Information we collect from you will be used in the following ways:

  • To administer our site and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes.
  • To improve our site to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.
  • To allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so.

Where we store your personal data

 

By submitting your personal data, you agree to storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

 

Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

 

Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

 

Your rights

 

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes.

 

You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us at Dovetail. Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

 

Access to information

 

The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act.

 

Changes to our privacy policy

 

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by email. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.

 

Contact

 

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to Dovetail. This policy sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. By visiting Dovetail, you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy.

 

Dovetail takes GDPR incredibly seriously. To discuss our policy further, please email gdpr@dovetailhrs.co.uk.

 

Key Links

 

ICO website

 

https://ico.org.uk/

 

ICO GDPR Guide https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/

 

REGULATION (EU) 2016/679 OF THE EUROPEAN PARLIAMENT AND OF THE COUNCIL


of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data, and repealing Directive 95/46/EC (General Data Protection Regulation)

 

http://eur-lex.europa.eu/legal-content/EN/TXT/PDF/?uri=CELEX:32016R0679&from=EN

Latest Blogs

Ready to talk recruitment?

Whatever the nature of your enquiry, we'd love to hear from you.

Contact Us
SeeBrilliance

“We have used Dovetail on a number of occasions to recruit permanent staff. They take the time to find out about the role and feel that they understand our requirements. Dovetail are professional, efficient and have a great team, with a smile included. It is a pleasure to work with them and we would have no hesitation in recommending them.”

Business Development Manager – for SeeBrilliance

Grosvenor Services

“We have always had very good results working with the Dovetail team. There has always been consistent attention to detail and flexibility in assisting us with key hires.“

HR Director– for Grosvenor Services.

Aberley

“Dovetail have supported the growth of our business for several years. I know we can trust them completely to respond quickly and effectively to our staffing needs,
meeting our crazy deadlines on both temporary and permanent recruitment“

Meirion Anderson, MD - Aberley

Wherewework

“Dovetail have always been the ‘go to’ company for reliable trained resource. They have consistently provided quality staff even when the timescales have been tight. Great company”

Director – for Wherewework

Wherewework

“I have been working with Dovetail since 2005, every time my career path has altered, Dovetail have been my constant always taking them with me where ever I have worked. They provide a first class service and quality staff on whom myself and my business can rely. If you’re looking for Service with a capital “S” you will find it in abundance here”

Director – for Wherewework

Parkway Shopping Centre

“I have been using Dovetail for just over a year and can honestly say they are always helpful and proactive in finding the RIGHT staff for my site. Their staff are friendly and professional and always follow up calls as quickly as one would wish them to”

Site Cleaning Manager – for Parkway Shopping Centre

Fidelity Energy

“Dovetail have been hugely supportive in helping us to expand our team and are always at the end of the phone. Nothing is too much trouble and they continue to provide us with excellent candidates who have been carefully matched with our individual requirements. I’d have no hesitation in recommending their services and really appreciate the friendly and professional way in which they conduct their business.”

Manager Director – for Fidelity Energy

Dovetail Candidiate

“One of the unique benefits of working with Dovetail has been the practical contact it’s afforded me within many high-profile office environments for a variety of global brands. Being able to work so closely with teams that hold themselves to a golden standard and learning about the different ways they work is valuable experience you don’t really get at university. But it’s more than that – it’s also about people and relationships and trust and team-building and the team at Dovetail is, hands down, the most warm, dynamic, and professional team I’ve ever worked with.”

Candidiate – London

Citrix Systems

“Dovetail have provided contingent labour sourcing and payrolling to Citrix across Europe and the Middle East for several years. Their key strengths include:
Flexibility – adapting to the needs of Citrix as the organisation grows.
Engagement – willing to assist Citrix expanding into new geographies and markets.
Readiness – always available to answer questions and provide information on contracts through a single point of contact.
Integration – willing to share and adopt best practice developed between us.
Dovetail consistently outperform agreed service levels. They are dedicated to helping their customers build robust processes to manage temporary resources. They form a key part of our contingent labour strategy in EMEA, and I cannot recommend them highly enough. ”

Tom Dance, Manager – Procurement Systems Training & Communications for Citrix Systems

previous arrow
next arrow
Slider